7th Pay Commission Salary Calculator 2026

Choose your pay level and cell from the 7th Pay Commission matrix, your city class and the DA rate. The calculator shows basic pay, DA, HRA, transport allowance and estimated gross monthly salary. The full pay matrix, with all 18 levels, is below.

How the 7th Pay salary calculator works

  1. Basic pay comes from the 7th CPC pay matrix: your level and cell give an exact figure. Each cell is about 3% above the previous one, rounded to the nearest ₹100.
  2. Dearness allowance is basic pay × the current DA rate (60% from 01 Jan 2026).
  3. House rent allowance is 30%, 20% or 10% of basic pay for X, Y and Z cities (these rates apply because DA is above 50%). It is not paid if you live in government accommodation.
  4. Transport allowance depends on your level and whether your city is a higher TPTA city: ₹7,200 / ₹3,600 for Level 9 and above, ₹3,600 / ₹1,800 for Levels 3–8 and ₹1,350 / ₹900 for Levels 1–2, plus DA on it.

Worked example: Level 6, first cell

A newly joined Level 6 employee (such as an RRB Section Controller) in an X city that is a higher TPTA city:

Basic pay (Level 6, Cell 1)₹35,400
DA at 60%₹21,240
HRA at 30%₹10,620
Transport allowance + DA (₹3,600 + 60%)₹5,760
Estimated gross monthly salary₹73,020

7th pay commission matrix: entry pay by level

Pay LevelEntry Pay (₹)Maximum (₹)Cells
Level 118,00056,90040
Level 219,90063,20040
Level 321,70069,10040
Level 425,50081,10040
Level 529,20092,30040
Level 635,4001,12,40040
Level 744,9001,42,40040
Level 847,6001,51,10040
Level 953,1001,67,80040
Level 1056,1001,77,50040
Level 1167,7002,08,70039
Level 1278,8002,09,20034
Level 131,23,1002,15,90020
Level 13A1,31,1002,16,60018
Level 141,44,2002,18,20015
Level 151,82,2002,24,1008
Level 162,05,4002,24,4004
Level 172,25,0002,25,0001
Level 182,50,0002,50,0001

Full 7th CPC pay matrix (all levels and cells)

Rows are cells (annual increments), columns are pay levels. Scroll sideways on mobile.

CellL1L2L3L4L5L6L7L8L9L10L11L12L13L13AL14L15L16L17L18
118,00019,90021,70025,50029,20035,40044,90047,60053,10056,10067,70078,8001,23,1001,31,1001,44,2001,82,2002,05,4002,25,0002,50,000
218,50020,50022,40026,30030,10036,50046,20049,00054,70057,80069,70081,2001,26,8001,35,0001,48,5001,87,7002,11,600
319,10021,10023,10027,10031,00037,60047,60050,50056,30059,50071,80083,6001,30,6001,39,1001,53,0001,93,3002,17,900
419,70021,70023,80027,90031,90038,70049,00052,00058,00061,30074,00086,1001,34,5001,43,3001,57,6001,99,1002,24,400
520,30022,40024,50028,70032,90039,90050,50053,60059,70063,10076,20088,7001,38,5001,47,6001,62,3002,05,100
620,90023,10025,20029,60033,90041,10052,00055,20061,50065,00078,50091,4001,42,7001,52,0001,67,2002,11,300
721,50023,80026,00030,50034,90042,30053,60056,90063,30067,00080,90094,1001,47,0001,56,6001,72,2002,17,600
822,10024,50026,80031,40035,90043,60055,20058,60065,20069,00083,30096,9001,51,4001,61,3001,77,4002,24,100
922,80025,20027,60032,30037,00044,90056,90060,40067,20071,10085,80099,8001,55,9001,66,1001,82,700
1023,50026,00028,40033,30038,10046,20058,60062,20069,20073,20088,4001,02,8001,60,6001,71,1001,88,200
1124,20026,80029,30034,30039,20047,60060,40064,10071,30075,40091,1001,05,9001,65,4001,76,2001,93,800
1224,90027,60030,20035,30040,40049,00062,20066,00073,40077,70093,8001,09,1001,70,4001,81,5001,99,600
1325,60028,40031,10036,40041,60050,50064,10068,00075,60080,00096,6001,12,4001,75,5001,86,9002,05,600
1426,40029,30032,00037,50042,80052,00066,00070,00077,90082,40099,5001,15,8001,80,8001,92,5002,11,800
1527,20030,20033,00038,60044,10053,60068,00072,10080,20084,9001,02,5001,19,3001,86,2001,98,3002,18,200
1628,00031,10034,00039,80045,40055,20070,00074,30082,60087,4001,05,6001,22,9001,91,8002,04,200
1728,80032,00035,00041,00046,80056,90072,10076,50085,10090,0001,08,8001,26,6001,97,6002,10,300
1829,70033,00036,10042,20048,20058,60074,30078,80087,70092,7001,12,1001,30,4002,03,5002,16,600
1930,60034,00037,20043,50049,60060,40076,50081,20090,30095,5001,15,5001,34,3002,09,600
2031,50035,00038,30044,80051,10062,20078,80083,60093,00098,4001,19,0001,38,3002,15,900
2132,40036,10039,40046,10052,60064,10081,20086,10095,8001,01,4001,22,6001,42,400
2233,40037,20040,60047,50054,20066,00083,60088,70098,7001,04,4001,26,3001,46,700
2334,40038,30041,80048,90055,80068,00086,10091,4001,01,7001,07,5001,30,1001,51,100
2435,40039,40043,10050,40057,50070,00088,70094,1001,04,8001,10,7001,34,0001,55,600
2536,50040,60044,40051,90059,20072,10091,40096,9001,07,9001,14,0001,38,0001,60,300
2637,60041,80045,70053,50061,00074,30094,10099,8001,11,1001,17,4001,42,1001,65,100
2738,70043,10047,10055,10062,80076,50096,9001,02,8001,14,4001,20,9001,46,4001,70,100
2839,90044,40048,50056,80064,70078,80099,8001,05,9001,17,8001,24,5001,50,8001,75,200
2941,10045,70050,00058,50066,60081,2001,02,8001,09,1001,21,3001,28,2001,55,3001,80,500
3042,30047,10051,50060,30068,60083,6001,05,9001,12,4001,24,9001,32,0001,60,0001,85,900
3143,60048,50053,00062,10070,70086,1001,09,1001,15,8001,28,6001,36,0001,64,8001,91,500
3244,90050,00054,60064,00072,80088,7001,12,4001,19,3001,32,5001,40,1001,69,7001,97,200
3346,20051,50056,20065,90075,00091,4001,15,8001,22,9001,36,5001,44,3001,74,8002,03,100
3447,60053,00057,90067,90077,30094,1001,19,3001,26,6001,40,6001,48,6001,80,0002,09,200
3549,00054,60059,60069,90079,60096,9001,22,9001,30,4001,44,8001,53,1001,85,400
3650,50056,20061,40072,00082,00099,8001,26,6001,34,3001,49,1001,57,7001,91,000
3752,00057,90063,20074,20084,5001,02,8001,30,4001,38,3001,53,6001,62,4001,96,700
3853,60059,60065,10076,40087,0001,05,9001,34,3001,42,4001,58,2001,67,3002,02,600
3955,20061,40067,10078,70089,6001,09,1001,38,3001,46,7001,62,9001,72,3002,08,700
4056,90063,20069,10081,10092,3001,12,4001,42,4001,51,1001,67,8001,77,500

Pay matrix as notified for civilian central government employees under the 7th CPC (Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016). Defence, state and PSU pay matrices differ.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is salary calculated under the 7th Pay Commission?

Gross salary is basic pay from the pay matrix plus dearness allowance (a percentage of basic), house rent allowance (30%, 20% or 10% of basic by city class) and transport allowance with DA on it. Deductions such as NPS, tax and CGHS come out of the gross.

What is the current DA rate?

DA is 60% of basic pay from 1 January 2026. The July 2026 instalment had not been announced on 17 October 2026; we update the calculator when it is.

7th pay commission matrix me cell kya hota hai?

Each pay level has numbered cells. You start at the first cell of your level and move one cell up with each annual increment, which is about 3% of basic pay.

What are X, Y and Z cities for HRA?

X cities have a population of 50 lakh or more, Y cities 5 to 50 lakh, and Z the rest. With DA above 50%, HRA is 30%, 20% and 10% of basic pay respectively.

Why is transport allowance different for Level 1–2?

Levels 1 and 2 get a lower transport allowance (₹1,350 in higher TPTA cities, ₹900 elsewhere), but employees in these levels drawing pay of ₹24,200 or more get the Level 3–8 rate.

Is this the in-hand salary?

No. It is the estimated gross. In-hand pay is lower after NPS or UPS contribution, income tax, CGHS and other deductions.